skip navigation
Select Site

Wrestling Home

Countdown to 2017 State Tournament

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Archer wrestling team state placements

AAAAAA State Dual Meet Champions (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

AAAAAAA State Dual Meet Runners-Up (2017)

AAAAAA Traditional State Champions (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

AAAAAAA Traditional State Runners-Up (2017)

Click on the red box below to register your high school wrestler only. registration for youth and middle school wrestlers can be found on the "youth/ms" tab at the top of this page.

MANDATORY Wrestler MEETING: Thurs., Oct. 19th

There will be a mandatory meeting for all wrestlers on Thurs., Oct. 19th right after school in Coach Jannett's room (#1.411 in the Soc. St. hall) to discuss the mandatory hydration test on Sat., Oct. 21st.

2017-2018 High school Wrestling Dues

Dues are $300 for the 2017-2018 High School wrestling season (this includes custom sublimated fight shorts, team 1/4 zip top, long sleeve tshirt, & short sleeve tshirt.   You can pay via PayPal on the link below or write a check to ARCHER WRESTLING.

*** for information on youth dues and registration click on the "Youth/Middle School" tab at the top

*** for information on Wrestlerettes click on the "Wrestlerettes" tab at the top

Archer Wrestling finishes as 2017 AAAAAAA Traditional State Runner-Up

Archer Wrestling AAAAAAA State Duals Runner-Up

Congratulations to Quinn Miller for committing to the University of Virginia and TJ Palmer for committing to the University of Great Falls Argonauts

WRESTLING NEWS / INFORMATION

2016-17 GWINNETT COUNTY TAKEDOWN CLUB HONOREES

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/archer-s-miller-heads-up-gwinnett-county-takedown-club-all/article_6d3e0de6-50c8-539c-a9fc-6628cc8d3ba2.html

Wrestler of the Year: Quinn Miller

Coach of the Year: Keith Jannett

1st Team All-County: Gavin Smith (132), Quinn Miller (220)

2nd Team All-County: Aaron Hunt (126), Logan Smith (138), Peter Myndresku (145)

Honorable Mention: Chase DeGrenier (152), Will Choloh (285)

All-Academic Team: Seth Rowe

 

ARCHER FINISHES AS 2017 AAAAAAA TRADITIONAL STATE RUNNERS-UP

The Archer Wrestling team finished as Runners-Up at the Traditional State Wrestling Tournament.  State placers for the Tigers include:  STATE CHAMPION Quinn Miller (220 lbs.), STATE CHAMPION Gavin Smith (132 lbs.), STATE RUNNER-UP Aaron Hunt (126 lbs.), 3rd Place Finisher Peter Myndresku (145 lbs.), 3rd Place Finisher Logan Smith (138 lbs.), & 6th Place Finisher Chase DeGrenier (152 lbs.).

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/sports/state-traditional-wrestling-notes-individual-titles-special-for-archer-s/article_a775ddff-c654-5125-84ec-581f874ed9c2.html

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/sports/wrestling/ghsa-state-wrestling-traditional-championships-results/article_b24b16ba-1787-522f-b415-0fa7a18f092a.html

 

ARCHER WRESTLING QUALIFIES 11 FOR STATE

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/wrestling-state-sectional-roundup-archer-qualifies-for-state/article_03d104fd-f08b-5fb3-84ae-ad843cdd1627.html

 

ARCHER WRESTLING WINS 6TH STRAIGHT AREA CHAMPIONSHIP BEHIND 11 AREA CHAMPIONS AND 2 RUNNERS-UP

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/archer-claims-sixth-straight-area-traditional-wrestling-title-behind-individual/article_a72d7619-a3e2-5f0f-9cb9-d0efc5c3860c.html

 

ARCHER FINISHES AS RUNNERS-UP AT THE 2017 ARCHER INVITATIONAL

The Archer Wrestling Team finished as tournament runners-up at the 2017 Archer Invitational.  Tournament placers were: Peter Myndresku 1st, Quinn Miller 1st, Will Choloh 1st, Garrett Hipp 2nd, Aaron Hunt 2nd, Chase DeGrenier 2nd, Elijah Morin 2nd, Chandler Swenson 4th, Gio Gachelin 4th, TJ Palmer 4th, Seth Rowe 4th, Brandon Mitchell 4th.

 

JV KING OF THE HILL PLACERS

The following wrestlers placed at the JV King of the Hill tournament: Zion Doyle 1st, Cameron Sapp 1st, Jordan Mercado 3rd.

 

ARCHER FINISHES AS 2017 AAAAAAA STATE DUALS RUNNERS-UP

The Archer Wrestling team won the opening round of the 2017 AAAAAAA State Dual meet in Macon with a 72-3 lopsided win over Cherokee.  They followed that up with a quarter final victory over Hillgrove by a score of 38-17.  In the semi-finals Archer faced a rematch of last years state finals and defeated a very tough North Forsyth team by a score of 33-26 to reach the State Dual meet championship match for the 5th year in a row.  In the finals Archer ran into a very talented Camden Co. team and lost 50-15 to finish as 2017 AAAAAAA State Dual meet Runners-Up.  Archer Wrestling's dual meet season is concluded and finish with a (19-2) dual meet record.  The coaches are very proud of the wrestlers effort in Macon.

 

ARCHER WRESTLERS ROLL THROUGH AREA DUALS

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/archer-wrestlers-roll-to-area-championship/article_23c4354b-5bee-5e11-a8c8-45af201d8d29.html

 

ARCHER TAKES 2ND AT THE BUFORD TAKEDOWN SPORTWEAR INVITATIONAL

The Archer Wrestling had an impressive showing at the Buford Takedown Sportswear Invitational placing 7 seven and putting 5 in the finals.  The Tigers were led by 3 champions: Gavin Smith (138), Peter Myndresku, and Quinn Miller.  Other placers were runner-up Logan Smith (145), runner-up Will Choloh (285), Chase DeGrenier 4th (160), and Aaron Hunt (132).

 

ARCHER TAKES 2nd AT THE KYLE MAYNARD DUALS

Archer went 4-1 at the Kyle Maynard Duals defeating a tough Commerce team in the semi-finals 34-31 before falling to Bremen in the finals.

 

ARCHER'S QUINN MILLER WINS THE KANSAS CITY STAMPEDE

Archer Wrestling's Quinn Miller won the 220 lb. weight class at the Kansas City Stampede which is considered one of of the 10 toughest tournaments in the country.  Other placers for the Archer Wrestling team include: Logan Smith 5th @ 145 lbs., Peter Myndresku 4th @ 152 lbs., and Gavin Smith 3rd @ 138 lbs.

 

ARCHER PLACES 6TH AT THE USMC INDIAN CLASSIC AT DOBBYNS-BENNETT H.S. IN KINGSPORT, TN

The following wrestlers placed for the Tigers: Gavin Smith (2nd), Quinn Miller (2nd), Peter Myndresku (3rd), Logan Smith (5th), Will Choloh (6th), TJ Palmer (7th), Chase DeGrenier (8th)

 

JV FINISHES AS RUNER-UP AT THE JV GWINNETT COUNTY TOURNAMENT

The following wrestlers placed for the Tigers:  Cammeron Brown, (1st), Cameron Sapp (2nd), Gio Gachelin (2nd), Zion Doyle (2nd), Derek Harden (2nd), Jordan Mercado (3rd), Ryan Alexander (3rd),  Darrell Fussell (4th), Dray Brueland (6th)

 

ARCHER WINS THE 35 TEAM SOUTHERN SLAM INVITATIONAL AT EASTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (SC)

Tournament placers include: Peter Myndresku (1st), Quinn Miller (1st), Gavin Smith (2nd), Garrett Hipp (4th), Aaron Hunt (5th), Logan Smith (5th), Chase DeGrenier (5th), TJ Palmer (7th),  Brandon Mitchell (7th) & Will Choloh (7th)

 

ARCHER'S QUINN MILLER COMMITS TO UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA WRESTLING

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/archer-s-quinn-miller-commits-to-uva-wrestling/article_8e263975-a482-5472-9b4d-ce5a9d8ae4e5.html

 

ARCHER VARSITY WRESTLERS WIN THE ARCHER DUALS BY DEFEATIUNG THE FOLLOWING TEAMS: Walnut Grove, Centennial, Tift Co., Collins Hill & Buford in the finals by a score of 33-30

 http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/archer-wrestling-first-at-tiger-duals/article_9ce6ecef-2218-5a07-be82-fbb17edf9bf1.html

 

ARCHER VARSITY WRESTLERS WIN THE COLLINS HILL DUALS BY DEFEATING THE FOLLOWING TEAMS:
Archer over Colquitt Co 63-15
Archer over Woodstock 57-3
Archer over Brookwood 57-21
Archer over S Forsyth 54-16 (100th win in a row for the program)
In the Finals Archer over Collins Hill 48-29

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/wrestling-roundup-archer-surpasses-straight-dual-wins/article_b52a3ed7-00ad-557a-9181-17fc598ea97f.html

 

ARCHER WRESTLERS FINISH 3RD AT THE LASSITER TROJAN INVITATIONAL.

Congrats to all placers and tournament champion Gavin Smith.

1st: Gavin Smith (138), 3rd: TJ Palmer (120), Aaron Hunt (132), Logan Smith (145), Peter Myndresku (152), 4th: Josh Lawhead (113), 5th: Chandler Swenson (106), Garrett Hipp (126), Chase DeGrenier (160), Brandon Mitchell (170)

 

CONGRATS TO ARCHER'S QUINN MILLER FOR BEING SELECTED TO THE 2016 GWINNETT DAILY POST "SUPER SIX"

http://www.gwinnettprepsports.com/schools/archer/gwinnett-daily-post-wrestling-super-six/article_c11a8dc1-05f3-5dd3-a0df-c1548fab7a7d.html


ARCHER WRESTLING 4PEAT

Archer_Tiger ArcherTigerWrestling Archer_Tiger
Siteheader

PICTURES

 

ARCHER WRESTLING WOULD LIKE TO THANK OUR CORPORATE SPONSORS

Sponsored by Law Offices of Gary Martin Hays & Associates

Law Offices of Gary Martin Hays & Associates

Visit Website
Sponsored by Organista Construction

Organista Construction

Visit Website
Sponsored by North American Senior Benefits

North American Senior Benefits

Visit Website
Sponsored by Homestar Financial Corporation

Homestar Financial Corporation

Visit Website
Sponsored by BBH & Associates, INC

BBH & Associates, INC

Visit Website
Sponsored by Premier NeuroSurgical

Premier NeuroSurgical

Visit Website
Sponsored by Edwin Holt Insurance Agent Thomas Jannett

Edwin Holt Insurance Agent Thomas Jannett

Visit Website
Sponsored by Atlanta Arbor

Atlanta Arbor

Visit Website
Sponsored by Waffle House

Waffle House

Visit Website
Sponsored by Butcher's Choice

Butcher's Choice

Visit Website
Sponsored by Acclaimed Home Services (Darrell Bryant)

Acclaimed Home Services (Darrell Bryant)

Visit Website
Sponsored by Metro Waterproofing Inc.

Metro Waterproofing Inc.

Visit Website
Sponsored by LICA Hardwood Floors

LICA Hardwood Floors

Visit Website
Sponsored by Stone Mountain Volkswagen

Stone Mountain Volkswagen

Visit Website
Sponsored by Maurice Jove, M.D.

Maurice Jove, M.D.

Visit Website